Williams v. State
[…] Relying on Vogel, the circuit court ultimately concluded that S.W.'s testimony regarding the abuse she allegedly suffered in Washington, D.C. was under the Vogel exception as sexual propensity evidence. On appeal, Williams suggests that the court erred in relying on Vogel because Vogel and its progeny were superseded by the Maryland General Assembly's 2018 enactment of Section 10-923 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code. Md. Code (2006, Repl. Vol. 2020) § 10-923 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). CJP § 10-923 provides that, in a criminal trial for specific sexual offenses, "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section." CJP § 10-923(b). The statute requires the State to file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least ninety days before trial, or later if authorized by the court. Id. §10-923(c).