Williams v. State
[…] Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-03(a). Where, however, a child is at least 16 years old and is alleged to have committed certain enumerated crimes, the juvenile court is divested of jurisdiction, and charges must be brought in the circuit court. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-03(d). It is undisputed that the charged crimes in the instant case were properly brought in the circuit court.

Upon being charged, Appellant moved to have his charges transferred to the juvenile court pursuant to § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") of the Maryland Code. That statute states, in pertinent part, that a circuit court may transfer a case involving a child to the juvenile court if "the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society." CP § 4-202(b)(3). The statute states further that, in making a transfer determination, the court must consider: "(1) the age of the child; (2) the mental and physical condition of the child; (3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children; (4) the nature of the alleged crime; and (5) the public safety." CP § 4-202(d).

Transfer Hearing

On September 1, 2022, the circuit court held a hearing on the Appellant's transfer motion.