Williams v. State
[…] Rohrbaugh v. State, 257 Md.App. 638, 662 (2023). "[A]n abuse of discretion occurs when the court acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles, where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the court, or where the ruling is clearly against the logic and effect of facts and inferences before the court." Brown v. State, 470 Md. 503, 553 (2020) (quoting Alexis v. State, 437 Md. 457, 478 (2014)) (internal quotations omitted).

Analysis

As noted, if charges are brought against a child in circuit court pursuant to CP § 4202, the circuit court may transfer the case to the juvenile court if "the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society." CP § 4-202(b)(3). The juvenile bears the burden of proof on such a motion. Rohrbaugh, 257 Md.App. at 661. In determining the merits of the motion, the court must consider the five factors set forth in CP § 4-202. Id. at 662. Those factors are: "(1) the age of the child; (2) the mental and physical condition of the child; (3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children; (4) the nature of the alleged crime; and (5) the public safety." CP § 4-202(d).

In Davis, supra, the Supreme Court of Maryland explained that, while all five factors must be considered, they are "not in competition with one another," but rather "are necessarily interrelated and[] . . . converge on amenability to treatment."