No. 83418-COA
[…] State, 118 Nev. 68, 72, 40 P.3d 413, 416 (2002). We will thus reverse the district court's decision only if it constitutes manifest error. Fields v. State, 125 Nev. 785, 789, 220 P.3d 709, 712 (2009) ; see also Manifest Error, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("An error that is plain and indisputable, and that amounts to a complete disregard of the controlling law or the credible evidence in the record.").
Nevada law prohibits the admission of evidence of a person's character, trait, or "other crimes, wrongs or acts" to show "that the person acted in conformity therewith." NRS 48.045(1), (2). But a party can admit such evidence for any non-propensity purpose, including to show "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." NRS 48.045(2).