Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-865
[…] Williams received a twelve-year sentence for his Level 4 felony child molesting conviction, which is the maximum. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5 ("A person who commits a Level 4 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and twelve (12) years, with the advisory sentence being six (6) years."). Finally, Williams received a 2.5-year sentence for his Level 6 felony conviction, which is the maximum sentence that could be imposed for a Level 6 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 ("A person who commits a Level 6 felony ... shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being (1) one year."). The trial court ordered Williams to serve all of his sentences consecutively, for a sentence of 114.5 years, which Williams notes is much longer than the 67-year sentence that would have been produced by ordering him to serve consecutive advisory sentences for all four crimes.