Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-865
[…] Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1224 (Ind. 2008). The appellant must demonstrate his sentence is inappropriate. Baumholser , 62 N.E.3d at 418.
[23] When considering the nature of the offense, the advisory sentence is the starting point to determine the appropriateness of a sentence. Anglemyer v. State , 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh'g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). Williams received fifty-year sentences for each of his Level 1 felony convictions, which is the maximum sentence available for a Level 1 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4(c) ("A person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense ... shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years."). Williams received a twelve-year sentence for his Level 4 felony child molesting conviction, which is the maximum. See Ind.