Corey R. Lambert, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Thus, the trial court sentenced Lambert to the maximum term for his offense.
[¶9] Regarding the nature of Lambert's offense, Lambert asserts that when law enforcement asked him about the backpack found in the living room, he "immediately admitted the backpack containing the methamphetamine was his and took responsibility for its contents." (Appellant's Br. at 10.) He also points out that the amount of methamphetamine he possessed was also only slightly over the statutory threshold for a Level 3 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1(d)(2) ("the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies"). However, Lambert initially hid in the bathroom when community corrections came to Brinkman's door to conduct a home visit, and he only admitted the backpack was his after the police found him. Moreover, in addition to methamphetamine, Lambert possessed a crystal substance.