Williams v. State
[…] Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).

II. The evidence is insufficient to prove that appellant engaged in organized criminal activity.

Appellant was indicted under section 71.02 of the Penal Code for engaging in organized criminal activity by participating in a combination consisting of appellant, Anonsen, Arbuckle, Alfaro, Lewis, and Perez, who were alleged to have collaborated in delivery of marijuana in the amount of five pounds or less but more than one-fourth ounce. Section 71.02 provides that a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity "if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit . . . unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug[.]" Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(5). The Penal Code defines "combination" as "three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities[.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 71.01(a).

The record contains no evidence that three or more persons collaborated to deliver marijuana.