Williams v. Rauner
[…] Id. However, "we look to the nonbinding federal law as persuasive authority when construing federal statutes due to the importance of maintaining uniform interpretations." City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings, L.L.C., 231 Ill. 2d 399, 414 (2008). ¶ 12 Under the Act, federal funding is made available to states to establish and carry out client assistance programs to provide information regarding vocational rehabilitation services that are available to individuals with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 732(a), (b) (West 2016). Section 732(b) of the Act prohibits a state from receiving funding unless it has a client assistance program which: "(1) has the authority to pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of rights of individuals with disabilities who are receiving treatments, services, or rehabilitation under this chapter within the State; and (2) meets the requirements of designation under subsection (c)." 29 U.S.C. § 732(b) (West 2016). ¶ 13 Section 732(c)(1)(A) of the Act provides:

"The Governor shall designate a public or private agency to conduct the client assistance program under this section. Except as provided in the last sentence of this subparagraph, the Governor shall designate an agency which is independent of any agency
which provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals under this chapter. If there is an agency in the State which has, or had, prior to February 22, 1984, served as a client assistance agency under this section and which received Federal financial assistance under this chapter, the Governor may, in the initial designation, designate an agency which provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals with disabilities under this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 732(c)(1)(A) (West 2016).
¶ 14 The plaintiff maintained that the Governor had no discretion to act and that he was entitled to mandamus relief because the Act requires the Governor to designate the CAP as "independent of any agency which provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals" under the Act. We disagree. ¶ 15 Section 732 of the Act is a funding statute.