recognizing that a writ of mandamus is a judicial order used to compel a public official to perform a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty
[…] We granted the State leave to file a petition for a writ of mandamus.
¶ 8 ANALYSIS
¶ 9 Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy used to compel a public officer to perform nondiscretionary official duties. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 233 Ill.2d 185, 192–93, 330 Ill.Dec. 761, 909 N.E.2d 783 (2009). We will award mandamus only if the petitioner establishes a clear right to the relief requested, a clear duty of the public officer to act, and clear authority of the public officer to comply with the writ. Id.
¶ 10 The State argues that mandamus is appropriate in this case pursuant to section 5–8–4(d)(2) of the Code. That statute provides:
"(d) Consecutive terms; mandatory. The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:
* * *
(2) The defendant was convicted of a violation of Section 12–13 (criminal sexual assault), 12–14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), or 12–14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child) of the Criminal Code of 1961 ( 720 ILCS 5/12–13, 5/12–14, or 5/12–14.1 )." 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4(d)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 11 According to the State, the plain and unambiguous language of section 5–8–4(d)(2) requires defendant's sentences to run consecutively. Thus, the State maintains the writ should be awarded.