No. C 08-04170 SI.
[…] Def.'s Opp'n. 8:4-12.
Another court in this district recently heard similar arguments in opposition to trebled damages for a UCL claim and ultimately allowed claims for trebled damages under Cal. Civ. Code § 3345 to proceed at the pleadings stage pending California Supreme Court review of Clark v. Superior Court, 94 Cal. Rptr. 3d 135 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). George v. Hartford Life Accident Insurance Co., No. 09-CV-04059-VRW, Doc. No. 11, 3:18-28 (Filed 11/13/09).
The statute reads in relevant part that § 3345 trebled damages apply to acts against senior citizens or disabled persons "[w]henever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter." Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b). Thus, on its face, § 3345 limits treble damages not to statutory causes of action, but to statutory awards of punitive damages. Plaintiff seeks statutory punitive damages under Cal. Civ.