Case No. CV 15–00992 DDP (AJWx).
[…] Defendant argues that punitive damages against a corporate entity are only available if on officer, director, or managing agent of the entity “authorized or ratified the wrongful conduct.” Cal. Civ.Code § 3294(b). However, an “unwillingness to reconsider a denial when presented with evidence of factual errors” supports an inference that the corporation authorized or ratified the wrongful conduct. Shade Foods, 78 Cal.App.4th at 880, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 364.
E. Treble Damages
Plaintiff seeks treble punitive damages under Cal. Civ.Code § 3345, which allows for such damages in cases involving “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” against senior citizens and the disabled, “[w]henever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.” Numerous cases have held that treble damages are available when a senior citizen or disabled person sues an insurer and seeks punitive damages under Cal.