Case Number: 07-60211-CIV-MORENO.
[…] ADJUDGED that the motion is GRANTED because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiff is suing her former employer, the United States Postal Service, for a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act. It is well-settled that the United States Postal Service is sovereignly immune from such a claim. See Clavin v. Potter, 2006 WL 1044821, *3 (D.N.J. April 19, 2006) (dismissing ADA claim against Postal Service). The ADA provides that "no covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The term "covered entity" means "an employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint-labor management committee." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2). The term "employer", however, does not include "the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i). The United States Postal Service is a branch of the United States government. See 39 U.S.C. § 201. As such, the United States Postal Service is exempt from the provisions of the ADA and the Court has no jurisdiction over this claim. See United States v.