Clavin v. Potter
[…] The ADA imposes liability on employers, employment agencies, labor organizations, and joint labor-management committees who discriminate against employees on the basis of their disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111(2), 12112(a). Under the ADA, the term "employers" does not include the "United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B).