In Williams v Polgar, supra, this Court adopted the "date of discovery" statute of limitations rule for negligent misrepresentation.
[…] As the Court said in Hillock v. Idaho Title Trust Co, 22 Idaho 440, 449; 126 P. 612, 615 (1912):
"If the statute runs in favor of the abstractor from the delivery of the abstract, the company would be released long before the falsity of the abstract could reasonably be discovered by the purchaser. This would not be justice, and ought not to be the law."
At all times relevant to this action we have had a statute that was substantially the same as the present MCLA 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 which reads:
"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."
An action commenced on April 21, 1971 would be timely if the defect was not discovered until December 12, 1969.
We do not mean to imply that MCLA 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 is the only statute that could apply.