NO. 2019-CA-000203-MR
[…] Carney v. Galt, 517 S.W.3d 507, 511 (Ky. App. 2017) (citation omitted). A landowner "owes a licensee the duty of reasonable care either to make the land as safe as it appears, or to disclose the fact that it is as dangerous as he knows it to be." Scifres, 916 S.W.2d at 781 (citation omitted).
Alternatively, under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 381.231(1), a trespasser is "any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied[.]" Further, KRS 381.232 provides that "[t]he owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner." Therefore, the primary issue in this case is whether Appellants had the consent of Ms. Niehaus or her agents to be at the cabin, thus classifying them as licensees.