6:23-CV-29-REW-HAI
[…] D.E. 7, 10, 16. Plaintiff appears to concede there is no colorable attractive-nuisance claim against Holliday, and the Court finds this is in fact the case.
IV. Negligence
The Complaint accuses Holliday of premises-liability negligence, saying he and Jetta breached their duty of reasonable care by failing to secure the oil tank. D.E. 1-1 at 2. But the facts of the Complaint, taken as true, fail to establish as a matter of law a duty on Holliday's part that was breached.
Defendants emphasize the minimal duty owed to trespassers under Kentucky law. They point to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 381.232, which states, “The owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner.” And section 381.231(1) defines a trespasser as “any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation[.]” A person who trespasses “does so at his own peril” and “no one, by a wrongful act, can impose a duty upon another.”