Williams v. Morgan
[…] Quesenberry v. Milwaukee County , 106 Wis.2d 685, 690, 317 N.W.2d 468, 471 (1982). We will affirm an order dismissing a complaint for failure to state a claim only if it appears to a certainty that no relief can be granted under any set of facts which the plaintiff could prove in support of them. Id .

Williams's amended complaint contains a lengthy recitation of facts and four claims: intentional infliction of emotional distress; negligent infliction of emotional distress; defamation; and civil sexual assault. Section 802.02(1)(a), Stats., requires a complaint to contain a "short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence . . . out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Based on our review of Williams's complaint, we conclude she has failed to state a cause of action on any of her four claims.