Williams v. Morgan
[…] The Brown County sheriff's document reflects the manner of service was substituted service on Jerry Parins. Section 801.11, Stats., requires personal service on the defendant or, after the exercise of reasonable diligence, by service at the defendant's usual place of abode on a competent family member or adult resident of the defendant's abode. Neither of these requirements was met.

Section 802.06, Stats., sets forth the procedures for making objections and asserting defenses. Section 802.06(5) allows a party to move for a more definite statement and provides in part:

If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading, the party may move for a more definite statement before interposing a responsive pleading.

Section 802.06(7) addresses consolidation of defenses in motions and allows a party who makes a motion under § 802.06 to join with it any other motions provided for and then available to the party. It further provides that:

If a party makes a motion under this section but omits therefrom any defense or objection then available to the party which this section permits to be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in sub. (8)(b) to (d) on any of the grounds there stated. (Emphasis added.)

Section 802.06(8) clearly states that a defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is waived if the defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in § 802.06(7). That is the case here. At the time Morgan made his motion for a more definite statement, he had available to him the defense of defective summons and lack of personal jurisdiction based on improper service. He did not assert either defense at that time. His later challenges to the summons and lack of personal jurisdiction are improper in light of his failure to join them in his motion for a more definite statement and therefore cannot serve as a proper basis for dismissal of the action.

Section 802.06(8), Stats., provides in part:

A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person . . . is waived only if any of the following conditions is met:

1. The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7).

The defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, however, was not waived because Morgan could not know whether the defense was available to him until the more definite statement was filed. Morgan did assert the defense in his answer to Williams's amended complaint and thus it can properly be considered as a basis for dismissing the case.

Whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted presents a question of law we review de novo. Blue Cross Blue Shield United v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. , 132 Wis.2d 62, 64-65, 390 N.W.2d 79, 80 (Ct.App. 1986), aff'd, 140 Wis.2d 544, 411 N.W.2d 133 (1987).