Index Number 13135/2011
[…] Defendant Bindra has failed to establish that those defendants have asserted any cross claims against him.
That branch of the motions by defendants Bindra and Mentore to impose sanctions as against plaintiff and her counsel is denied.
That branch of the motion by defendant Wells Fargo pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(10) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it for failure to join an indispensable party is denied. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1501(1) provides in relevant part: "1. Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property ... such person ... may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown ... to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make ...." RPAPL 1511(2) provides that, in an action such as this, "[w]here it appears to the court that a person not a party to the action may have an estate or interest in the real property which may in any manner be affected by the judgment, the court, upon application of such person, or of any