CASE NO. 10-36675 ADVERSARY NO. 13-3056
[…] [Adv. Doc. No. 20-3].
In the suit at bar, the ninety-day preference period commences with the date of filing of the Chapter 11 petition on August 3, 2010 and not with the date of conversion on January 21, 2011. See 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) ("Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title . . . does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition . . . ."); Vogel v. Russell Transfer, Inc., 852 F.2d 797, 798 (4th Cir. 1988) (holding that the ninety-day preference period should be calculated from the date of filing of the Chapter 11 petition, rather than the date of conversion of the case to Chapter 7).