Bankruptcy No. 08–45057–DML–7. Adversary No. 10–04271–DML.
[…] As mentioned above, the Amended Payment Agreement was also entered into prior to the Petition Date.
The Preference Period began on August 7, 2008.
Accordingly, the Preference Period Receivables are not preferential transfers within the plain meaning of Code section 547(b) because Knoll did not receive a transfer of them on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition.
2. Knoll Received an Impermissible Setoff
The Trustee argues that if the Prepetition Receivables are not avoidable as preferential transfers under Code section 547(b), they are avoidable under Code section 553(b) as impermissible setoffs against the estate.
Code section 553(b)(1) provides:
Except with respect to a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, 561, 365(h), 546(h), or 365(i)(2) of [the Code], if a creditor offsets a mutual debt owing to the debtor against a claim against the debtor on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition, then the trustee may recover from such creditor the amount so offset to the extent that any insufficiency on the date of such setoff is less than the insufficiency on the later of
(A) 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and
(B) the first date during the 90 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition on which there is an insufficiency.
“The application of this statute is strictly mathematical, and the test is whether the insufficiency on the date of the setoff is less than the insufficiency 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition. If it is, the difference in the insufficiency ... is recoverable by the trustee or the debtor.” Braniff Airways Inc. v. Exxon Co., USA, 814 F.2d 1030, 1040 (5th Cir.1987) (citations omitted).