Bankruptcy No. 08–45057–DML–7. Adversary No. 10–04271–DML.
[…] avoid as preferential transfers the payments made by Tusa Office to Knoll relating to the Prepetition Invoices in the total amount of $4,592,483.90.
See supra note 53.
The Trustee also seeks to avoid as preferential transfers assignments of receivables made by Tusa Office to Knoll in the amount of $1,161,669.97 (the “Preference Period Receivables”).
Amended Complaint, at docket no. 17, pg. 3; see also Code § 547.
Alternatively, the Trustee alleges that the transfers of the Preference Period Receivables are avoidable under Code section 553(b) as impermissible setoffs.
Trustee's Tr. Brief, at docket no. 141, pg. 15.
Id.; see also Code § 553(b), which provides:
(b)(1) Except with respect to a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, 561, 365(h), 546(h), or 365(i)(2) of this title, if a creditor offsets a mutual debt owing to the debtor against a claim against the debtor on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition, then the trustee may recover from such creditor the amount so offset to the extent that any insufficiency on the date of such setoff is less than the insufficiency on the later of—
(A) 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and
(B) the first date during the 90 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition on which there is an insufficiency.
(2) In this subsection, “insufficiency” means amount, if any, by which a claim against the debtor exceeds a mutual debt owing to the debtor by the holder of such claim.