Williams v. Leeflang
[…] Plaintiff requests that this Court recuse itself (Dkt. 16), because it is presiding over another of Petitioner's cases, Williams v. Fox, 1:16-cv-000143-DCN (“Case 143”), and Plaintiff perceives the Court's rulings in that case as anti-prisoner and pro-law enforcement. Plaintiff filed a motion for recusal in that case, as well, which the Court denied. See Dkt. 193 in Case 143.

1. Review of Affidavit to Determine Whether a Basis Exists to Reassign the Recusal Motion to another Judge

A motion for recusal or disqualification of an allegedly biased judge must be timely and must show bias. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 144, 455. The party seeking disqualification must file a “sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. Such affidavit must “state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and must be made in good faith. Id.

If a § 144 affidavit is legally sufficient, then a judge is obligated to reassign the motion to another judge. Toth v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 862 F.2d 1381, 1388 (9th Cir. 1988).