Case No. 08-10408.
[…] Michigan's limited personal jurisdiction provisions extends the state's jurisdiction to the limits permitted by due process requirements, thus this Court only performs one inquiry under the Due Process Clause. Chandler v. Barclays Bank PLC, 898 F.2d 1148, 1150 (6th Cir. 1990); andBridgeport Music, Inc. v. Still N the Water Pub., 327 F.3d 472, 477 (6th Cir. 2003).
Here, Williams does not assert that general jurisdiction is established, but rather asserts that limited personal jurisdiction is established over defendants consistent with Michigan's Long Arm Statute, M.C.L.A. § 600.705, which provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state.
;e23900001a894;9;e23900001a894;9(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.
MICH. COMP. LAWS. ANN. § 600.705 (West 2007).