15-CV-2633 (AMD)
[…] c. Jury Instructions and Verdict
In a written request to charge, defense counsel asked Judge St. George to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of entrapment. (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 25.) Judge St. George denied the application, and counsel objected. (ECF No. 6-11 at 442-43, 528.) Judge St. George charged the jury on the elements of conspiracy in the second degree, criminal solicitation in the second degree, criminal solicitation in the fourth degree, and criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree. (Id. at 514-526.)
New York Penal Law § 40.05 reads: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
The court instructed the jurors that they should consider criminal solicitation in the second degree only if they found the petitioner not guilty of conspiracy in the second degree. (ECF No. 6-11 at 517.)