No. COA08-1369.
[…] Grine, 115 N.C. App. 343, 347, 444 S.E.2d 632, 635 (1994) (internal quotation omitted). "[W]here the parties chose to reinstitute the suit and the reinstituted suit was still pending . . . the courts . . . [are] able to order payment of costs." Id. (quoting Ward v. Taylor, 68 N.C. App. 74, 79, 314 S.E.2d 814, 819 (1984)).
"The `costs' to be taxed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41(d) against a plaintiff who dismisses an action under Section 1A-1, Rule 41(a), means the costs recoverable in civil actions as delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)." Id. Costs recoverable in civil actions pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d) include "[p]remiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109." N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(9) (2007).
Rule 41(d) governs dismissals of actions, and provides in pertinent part:
Costs. — A plaintiff who dismisses an action or claim under section (a) of this rule shall be taxed with the costs of the action unless the action was brought in forma pauperis.