No. COA08-1369.
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.
II, III, IV
As to his remaining arguments, plaintiff fails to make an argument or cite authority in support of his arguments. Therefore, pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2007), we deem these arguments abandoned and dismiss plaintiff's remaining arguments.
Affirmed in part, dismissed in part.
Judge ELMORE concurs.
Judge STEELMAN concurs in the result by separate opinion.
Report by Rule 30(e).
STEELMAN, Judge, concurring in the result.
I concur in the result reached by the majority but disagree with the reasoning of the opinion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 enumerates as costs: "Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(9) (2007). The majority misconstrues this provision to hold that the failure of plaintiff to post a prosecution bond pursuant to N.C. Gen.