Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-2179-O-BH
[…] Relying on Heckler, the Fifth Circuit has held that "[a]gency action is committed to agency discretion by law . . . if there are no statutory or regulatory provisions creating standards against which the agency action can be measured." Perales v. Casillas, 903 F.2d 1043, 1047 (5th Cir.1990).
The Government, through the Attorney General, is responsible for promulgating regulations implementing Title III of the ADA, and it issued the Title III regulations in 1991. See 56 Fed.Reg. 35,544 (1991). It is given discretion in bringing civil lawsuits to enforce the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b) (stating that if the Government has reasonable cause to believe discrimination under the ADA has occurred, it "may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court." (emphasis added)) The Government is also given discretion in issuing technical assistance letters to assist individuals and covered entities under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12206(c)(1) (stating that the relevant agency "may render technical assistance to individuals and institutions that have