Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-2179-O-BH
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc., 467 U.S. at 842-43; Medical Center Pharmacy v.Mukasey, 536 F.3d 383 (5th Cir. 2008). Here, Congress has directly spoken on the issue of whether the ADA requires a smoking ban in 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b). See Medical Center Pharmacy, 536 F.3d at 394 ("There is no better or more authoritative expression of congressional intent than the statutory text[.]"). Section 12201(b) states, in relevant part, as following:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preclude the prohibition of, or the imposition of restrictions on, smoking in places of employment covered by subchapter I, in transportation covered by subchapter II or III, or in places of public accommodation covered by subchapter III.Id. (emphasis added). The Government's interpretation, that "while covered entities are permitted to prohibit smoking in their facilities, they are not required to do so[]" under § 12201(b), is consistent with the statutory text. (Doc. 8 at 5 (emphasis added).) This ends the analysis.