Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-2179-O-BH
[…] It is given discretion in bringing civil lawsuits to enforce the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b) (stating that if the Government has reasonable cause to believe discrimination under the ADA has occurred, it "may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court." (emphasis added)) The Government is also given discretion in issuing technical assistance letters to assist individuals and covered entities under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12206(c)(1) (stating that the relevant agency "may render technical assistance to individuals and institutions that have rights or duties under the respective subchapter or subchapters of this chapter for which such agency has responsibility." (emphasis added)). There are no statutory standards against which a decision about whether to pursue a civil action or whether to issue a technical assistance letter related to the ADA can be measured.