holding that this provision is an exception from the waiver of sovereign immunity and is thus jurisdictional in nature
[…] Lundeen's suggested bifurcation between planning and project design is thus not necessarily borne out by the statute's structure, although it may be reflected in the statute's implementation.
23 U.S.C. §§ 134(a)(3) 135(a)(3) (2000).
23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(4) (2000). The State-planning section has a similar provision, 23 U.S.C. § 135(e)(3)(A) (2000).
23 U.S.C. § 134(h)(1)(B), (4), (7) (2000). Each State must also permit interested parties to participate in the development of its improvement program. 23 U.S.C. § 135(f)(1)(C) (2000).
23 U.S.C. § 134(h)(5) (2000).
Unsurprisingly, Title 23 does mandate that federally-funded projects comply with federal standards. In § 109(m), this Title even mandates that the Secretary of Transportation veto "any project . . . that will . . . have significant adverse impact on the safety for nonmotorized transportation traffic" unless the project provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route already exists. The record is devoid of any evidence on alternate routes, however, partly because Lundeen never mentioned § 109(m) in his complaint or in his briefs.