holding that this provision is an exception from the waiver of sovereign immunity and is thus jurisdictional in nature
[…] The Supreme Court's reviewability test asks whether congressional intent to make an agency action judicially reviewable is "fairly discernible" not just from statutory text, but also from structure, legislative history, and the nature of the administrative action alleged to be reviewable. We address each of these other indicators of intent.
b. Statutory Structure
The structure of Title 23 militates against Lundeen's bifurcated reading of § 217(g) in several ways. Lundeen's assertion that the planning processes established in §§ 134 and 135 do not address particular projects (or the implications of projects) for bicycles is belied by the text of those sections. As amended, §§ 134 and 135 state that the plans "shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system." Both metropolitan planning organizations and states are commanded to develop "transportation improvement programs" that "shall include," respectively, "priority list[s] of proposed federally supported projects" and "federally supported surface transportation expenditures."