holding that this provision is an exception from the waiver of sovereign immunity and is thus jurisdictional in nature
[…] The legislative history thus confirms the impression given by the text. By enacting TEA-21, Congress did not intend to create a judicially reviewable, bicycle-safety-design criterion; rather, it anticipated that the failure to consider specific factors in planning a particular transportation project — even bicycle safety — would not be judicially reviewable.
d. Nature of Administrative Action
The last collateral source of evidence of congressional intent to create or deny a cause of action is the nature of the administrative action involved. To the extent that § 217(g) does not refer back to §§ 134 and 135, it states that transportation plans and projects shall provide "due consideration for safety and routes for bicyclists," and that "bicycle transportation facilities be considered, where appropriate, in conjunction with all . . . reconstruction of transportation facilities."