holding that this provision is an exception from the waiver of sovereign immunity and is thus jurisdictional in nature
[…] See 23 U.S.C. §§ 134(f)(1) and 135(c)(1).
Third, we concede that § 217(g)(2) provides a modicum of support for Lundeen's bifurcated reading, because it is a separate paragraph (thus perhaps distinguishing its language from that of § 217(g)(1)), and because, taken in isolation, it might fairly be read to impose a definite requirement. The distinction from § 217(g)(1) is particularly important because that section refers to §§ 134 and 135, each of which explicitly states that failure to consider a factor — such as safety — in transportation planning is not judicially reviewable. These bans on judicial review are quite sweeping: failure to consider a factor "shall not be reviewable by any court under this title [or provisions of the APA] in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process." Neither party has cited any case deciding whether the phrase "any matter affecting a transportation plan . . . [or] strategy" includes compliance with § 217(g), and we have found none. Thus we are left to our own devices to determine how to reconcile these two provisions.