holding that this provision is an exception from the waiver of sovereign immunity and is thus jurisdictional in nature
[…] The issue is whether the statute "expressly identifies [a] class Congress intended to benefit" or whether Congress has instead "framed the statute simply as a general prohibition or a command." Of significance to the instant case, § 217(g) mentions "bicyclists" as a class in the first sentence of § 217(g)(1), which refers back to provisions that explicitly bar judicial review. Section 217(g)(1) goes on to specify that "bicycle transportation facilities . . . shall be considered," and § 217(g)(2) states that "plans and projects shall provide due consideration for safety and contiguous routes for bicyclists." Again, "bicyclists" are explicitly mentioned as a class, making the question a close one; but on balance, we view § 217(g) as "duty-creating," not "right-creating."
Id. at 1123 (citations omitted).
Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).