No. CV05 400 80 40
[…] Opinion
No. CV05 400 80 40
October 30, 2006
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
I. STATEMENT OF APPEAL
The plaintiff, Misty Williams and intervenor Dawn Massey, appeal the decisions of the defendant, the Connecticut Freedom Of Information Commission (commission), dismissing all eight of the plaintiff's complaints. The commissioner acted pursuant to General Statutes § 1-205(d). The plaintiff appeals pursuant to General Statutes §§ 1-206(d) and 4-183(a).
Section 1-205(d) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "(d) The commission shall, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act promptly review the alleged violation of said Freedom of Information Act and issue an order pertaining to the same. Said commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of said Freedom of Information Act and may for the purpose of investigating any violation hold a hearing, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question . . ."
Section 1-206(d) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . ."