No. CV05 400 80 40
[…] Although no testimony was presented at oral argument, the plaintiff alleges in her appeal that she was aggrieved by the decision of the commission. The court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved by the FOIC's decision. The plaintiff filed the complaints with the FOIC that were dismissed and, therefore, shows a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the commission's decision; and a special and injurious effect on this specific interest of the plaintiff.
B Timeliness of the Appeal and Service of Process
General Statutes § 1-206 provides in relevant part: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of [the freedom of information] commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." General Statutes § 1-206(d).