No. CV05 400 80 40
[…] The plaintiff then lays out the specific requirements for a proper certification that she believes in her opinion constitute a proper certification. The defendant counters that the commission "correctly concluded that there are no statutory requirements set forth in the FOI Act for `certifying any copy' or `certifying to any fact' applicable to certified copies provided pursuant to such act." Furthermore, the commission correctly points out that §§ 7-23 and 7-36 are inapplicable to the present case.The plaintiff misinterprets General Statutes § 1-212(e) that states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the fee for any person who has the custody of any public records or files for certifying any copy of such records or files, or certifying to any fact appearing therefrom, shall be for the first page of such certificate, or copy and certificate, one dollar; and for each additional page, fifty cents. For the purpose of computing such fee, such copy and certificate shall be deemed to be one continuous instrument." This section, as the defendant correctly points out, merely establishes fees for the certifying of a document and does not lay out the requisite elements of form or content of a certification.