No. CV05 400 80 40
[…] Said commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of said Freedom of Information Act and may for the purpose of investigating any violation hold a hearing, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question . . ."
Section 1-206(d) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . ."
Section 4-183(a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section . . ."
II BACKGROUND