No. CV05 400 80 40
[…] The plaintiff filed the complaints with the FOIC that were dismissed and, therefore, shows a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the commission's decision; and a special and injurious effect on this specific interest of the plaintiff.
B Timeliness of the Appeal and Service of Process
General Statutes § 1-206 provides in relevant part: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of [the freedom of information] commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." General Statutes § 1-206(d). Section 4-183 provides in relevant part: "Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision under said section, a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at its office or at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford . . ." General Statutes § 4-183(c).