Williams v. Esplanade Gardens Inc.
[…] Faberge Intern., Inc. v. Di Pino, 109 AD2d 235 (1st Dep't 1985). Moreover, "[p]roof establishing these [requirements] must be by affidavit and other competent proof with evidentiary detail." Scott v. Mei. 219 AD2d 181, 182 (1st Dep't 1996).

As for the first prong, whether Williams is likely to succeed on the merits, the court must examine whether she has shown that the noise she complains of constitutes a breach of the implied warranty of habitability and lease agreement and/or whether the noise constitutes a nuisance which deprives her of the use of her home.

Under Real Property Law § 235-b, "every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented...are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." Section 235-b was not intended to make a landlord the "guarantor of every amenity customarily rendered in the landlord-tenant relationship" but instead is "designed to give rise to an implied promise on the part of the landlord that both of the demised premises and the areas within the