Williams v. D.P.S.
[…] Mr. Williams was ordered to show cause why his petition should not be dismissed as moot. Mr. Williams countered that he intended that his retirement become effective immediately on his termination. Although Mr. Williams contended that his separation was not voluntary, he admitted that he "simply elected to retire as was his right at the time of his involuntary termination." Following a hearing, Mr. Williams' appeal was dismissed as moot, and any reference in his personnel file to the proposed disciplinary action was ordered to be removed. Mr. Williams appealed.

Discussion

Article X, § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides:

No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.

This constitutional provision recognizes that a classified state employee enjoys a property right in continued employment that he cannot be deprived of without due process of law. See AFSCME, Council # 17 v. State ex rel. Dept. of Health Hospitals. 01-0422 (La. 6/29/01), 789 So.2d 1263, 1269.