No. 1–14–2376.
[…] [Citation.] An administrative agency's findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. [Citation.] In our role as a reviewing court, we may not judge the credibility of the witnesses, resolve conflicts in testimony, or reweigh the evidence. [Citation.]” Woods v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 2012 IL App (1st) 101639, ¶ 16, 360 Ill.Dec. 488, 968 N.E.2d 1241.
¶ 54 The Board determined that Williams was ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to section 602(A) of the Act, which provides that “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed * * *.” 820 ILCS 405/602(A)
(West 2012). The Act defines “misconduct” to mean “the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” Id.
“We note that section 602(A) has recently been amended. Pub. Act 99–488 (eff. Jan. 3, 2016) (amending 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014)).