Jeffers v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Id. The Board's decision as to whether an employee was discharged from employment for misconduct under the Act presents a mixed question of law and fact reviewed for

clear error. Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶¶ 21, 26. The Board's decision is clearly erroneous only if, after reviewing the entire record, we definitely and firmly believe that a mistake has occurred. Id. ¶¶ 21-22.

¶ 10 On appeal, the State Parties contend that the Board's decision that plaintiff was discharged for misconduct under the Act was not clearly erroneous. Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when he was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). Misconduct is:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014).