Civil 1:23-cv-02590-JRR
[…] (2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article . . . .SG § 12-104.
MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. (“CJP”) § 5-522 provides:
(a) Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State Government Article for:
(1) Punitive damages;
(2) Interest before judgment;
(3) A claim that arises from the combatant activities of the State Militia during a state of emergency;
(4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that:
(i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or
(ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence;
(5) A claim by an individual arising from a single incident or occurrence that exceeds $200,000; or
(6) A cause of action that law specifically prohibits.
(b) State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver . . . .
“As a result, the State does not waive its sovereign immunity for any tortious acts outside the scope of employment or when a ‘ state personnel' acts with malice or gross negligence.” Barbre v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 175 (2007); see Rodriguez v.