Civil 1:23-cv-02590-JRR
[…] As a result, at this stage of the case, Carter and Dixon are not entitled to immunity under the MTCA for Plaintiff's gross negligence claim (Count I).
Because Coppin State, USM, and the State of Maryland enjoy the protection of sovereign immunity for the gross negligence of their personnel/employees, the Motion will be granted as to Count I as against Coppin State, USM, and the State of Maryland. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-522 (“Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence . . .”). In sum, the Motion will be denied as to Count I as against Carter and Dixon; and granted as to Count I as against Coppin State, USM, and the State of Maryland.
b. Negligent Hiring and Retention (Count II)