Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Williams contends that Becketts's statement contains inadmissible hearsay. "'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Va. R. Evid. 2:801(c). "Hearsay evidence is inadmissible at trial unless it falls into one of the recognized exceptions to the rule." Clay v. Commonwealth, 33 Va.App. 96, 104 (2000) (en banc), aff'd, 262 Va. 253 (2001).

Under Code § 19.2-268.2, in a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, "the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness." See also Va. R. Evid. 2:803(23).