No. 353 M.D. 2014
[…] I join in the Majority opinion but write separately to make two observations.
The first relates to the assertions by several inmates (Petitioners) that the death penalty protocol (Protocol) of the Department of Corrections (the Department) violates section 4304(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. §4304(a)(1). In pertinent part, section 4304(a)(1) of the Code states that lethal injection shall consist of "an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with chemical paralytic agents approved by the [D]epartment...." 61 Pa.C.S. §4304(a)(1). Petitioners aver that pentobarbital is not an "ultrashort-acting barbiturate" and that potassium chloride is not a "paralytic agent." For purposes of demurrer, this Court must accept Petitioners' allegations as true. See Bell v.