Williams v. Comm. of MN Dept. of Health
[…] Kennedy, 372 U.S. at 168-69, 83 S. Ct. at 567-68.

First, the purpose of the disqualification laws is the protection of the public, particularly vulnerable adults and children who are receiving services from health care programs. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 3 (2006) (stating that in reviewing a reconsideration request "the commissioner shall give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder . . . over the interests of the disqualified individual"). As the commissioner has pointed out, the legislature has apparently determined that individuals who have committed certain offenses should not be allowed to have direct contact with certain vulnerable patients for varying periods of time, depending on the seriousness of the offense.