concluding that plaintiff had three years in which to file § 1983 action
[…] Id. at 243. The Court further stated that, "[a] rule endorsing the choice of the state statute of limitations for intentional torts would be manifestly inappropriate." Id. "In marked contrast to the multiplicity of state intentional tort statutes of limitations, every State has one general or residual statute of limitations governing personal injury actions." Id. at 245.
In South Carolina, the general or residual statute of limitations for personal injury claims is codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5), which provides that the statute of limitations is three years for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law. . . ." This statute of limitations has been held to be the applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina in several cases. See, e.g., Huffman v. Tuten, 446 F. Supp. 2d 455 (D.S.C. 2006); Ward v.