Rogers v. Valentino
[…] Plaintiff's main complaint is that Valentino did not have authority to issue the warrant. Presently, Valentino is a Municipal Judge for the City of West Columbia, South Carolina; after her signature on the warrants, however, appears the term "Ministerial Recorder." (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 2-6 of 15.) Regardless of whether a Municipal Judge or a Ministerial Recorder at the time the warrants were signed in 1998, Plaintiff's claim for false arrest and false imprisonment fails. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 14-25-45 ("The [municipal] court shall also have all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates."); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-115 ("Ministerial recorders shall have the power to set and accept bonds and recognizances and to issue summonses, subpoenas, arrest warrants, and search warrants in all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality, and in criminal cases as are now conferred by