No. CC 76-211, CA 12601
[…] In that case, such a state law must yield in those particulars necessary to preserve that freedom of local organization." 281 Or at 156. (Emphasis supplied.)
Turning to the pertinent statute, ORS 260.432, as amended in 1979, provides:
Since the time of the proceedings below, this statute was amended. The primary impact of the amendment was to provide a penalty for violations in new subsection (4), renumbering former subsection (4) as new subsection (5).
Plaintiffs stipulate that the constitutionality of ORS 260.432 is not at issue.
"(1) No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employe to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to aid, promote or oppose any political committee or to aid, promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder.