Williams v. American Homestead Management
[…] However, because the illegality of the policy should have been apparent to Defendants, the Court concludes that Defendants acted with recklessness towards Williams' federally-protected rights in adopting and enforcing the policy. Accordingly, the Court finds that an award of $5,000 in punitive damages is appropriate in this case.

II. Attorney's Fees and Costs

A. Attorney's Fees

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee and costs." Because Williams has received actual relief on the merits of her claim, she is a prevailing party.See Farrar v. Hobby, 506 U.S. 103, 112-14, 113 S. Ct. 566, 573-74 (1992).