NO. 2012-CA-000855-MR
[…] Williams argues that in the situation sub judice, there was no written agreement or contract whereby he personally assumed any responsibility for the debt of a limited liability company, and thus the court erred in granting summary judgment to Amex on its claim.
Secondly, Williams argues that any contractual relationship that existed between him and Amex would be one in which Williams was a guarantor of a company debt, and that the agreement sought to be enforced cannot be a valid guarantee pursuant to KRS 371.065. Williams directs the attention of this Court to KRS 371.065, which states, in relevant part:
No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates.Williams argues that the guarantee in the Cardmember Agreement at issue sub judice does not state a maximum liability amount and termination date, nor is it written on or expressly referring to the instrument or instruments being guaranteed. Thus, he argues that Amex has no valid legal basis to hold him liable for the debt of Wheel Play.
As his third basis for appeal, Williams argues that there were multiple issues of material fact which precluded the grant of summary judgment in favor of American Express.