NO. 2012-CA-000855-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 467 S.W.2d 367, 368 (Ky.1971). Accordingly, we will review Williams's argument concerning the application of KRS 275.150 on the merits.
Alternatively, Amex asserts that under the express terms of the Cardmember Agreement, Williams did not guarantee the debt of Wheel Play, LLC, but was a joint account holder. Moreover, it asserts that Williams's argument that he cannot be held liable for the debt of Wheel Play as he did not execute a written agreement is effectively an argument under the statute of frauds. To that end, it notes that KRS 371.010(9) expressly exempts "agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device," from the statute of frauds. Thus, Amex argues that no signature requirement exists, and that both Williams and Wheel Play were jointly and severally liable under the terms of the Cardmember Agreement accepted at the time the card was first utilized.