William Kollmer Contracting, Ltd. v. Town of Huntington
[…] (3) that the Board violated 6 NYCRR 617.3 (a), in failing to comply with SEQRA by, inter alia, failing to take a "hard look" at the rezoning, by instituting the action on it own motion in response to public opposition, by finding that the rezoning would be compatible with the Town's Comprehensive Plan, by initiating the rezoning without first receiving recommendations of the Planning Board or Department, and by failing to consider the contrary findings of petitioner's expert.
General Municipal Law $239-m

General Municipal Law§239-l provides, atsubsection2., labeled "Intent" that "[t]he purpose of this section, sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan, and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction." Since the rezoning abuts the Village of Asharoken, it falls under GML $239-m subsection 3.(b), which lists proposed actions that are subject to referral to the Suffolk County Planning Department.