William Kollmer Contracting, Ltd. v. Town of Huntington
[…] While this presumption is rebuttable, unconstitutionality must be demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt and only as a last resort should courts strike down legislation on the ground of unconstitutionality" (see, Lighthouse Shores v Town of Islip, 41 NY2d 7, 390 NYS2d 827 [1976]). To withstand judicial scrutiny, a municipality's exercise of its zoning power "must be founded upon a legislative delegation to so proceed" (see, Matter of Golden v Planning Bd. of Town of Ramapo, 30NY2d 359, 334NYS2d 138 [19721). Such a legislative delegation is found in section 261 of the Town Law which empowers the town board, "[for] the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community,... to regulate and restrict", inter alia, the density of population and preservation of open space (see, Daniels v Van Voris, 241 AD2d 796, 660NYS2d 758 [3rd Dept 19971; Marcus v Town of Huntington, 45 NY2d 501, 410 NYS2d 546 [1978]).