Index No. EF20231097
[…] Noticeably absent from this portion of the statute (subdivision 2) is any language expressly requiring the referral or provision of a "full statement" (see General Municipal Law § 239-m [2]). Although a subsequent portion of the statute (subdivision 4) expressly references the provision of a "full statement," such language directly relates to the time in which a county planning board is required to provide its "recommendations" (i.e., "recommend approval, modification, or disapproval, of the proposed action") (General Municipal Law § 239-m [4]). This portion of subdivision 4 requiring a "full statement" is by its terms inapplicable where, as here, the county planning board does not render any recommendations, but rather reports that "the proposed action has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [4]). This interpretation of the statute is further consistent with the language authorizing a local agency and county planning board to agree upon and limit the necessity and contents of a "full statement" (see General Municipal Law § 239-m [1][c], [3][c]).