Index No. EF20231097
[…] In particular, the petitioner contends that the determination should be annulled because the planning board did not provide, and the SCPB did not rely upon, those portions of the EAF completed in March 2023 (parts 2 and 3) or any of the materials the planning board received in 2022 and 2023.
Before taking final action on certain proposed actions, the town's planning board is required to "refer the same" to the SCPB absent an agreement that the proposed actions "are of local, rather than inter-community or county-wide concern" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [2], [3][c]). Upon receiving a referral, the SCPB is required to "review any proposed action referred for inter-community or county-wide considerations ... [and] recommend approval, modification, or disapproval, of the proposed action, or report that the proposed action has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [4][a]).
General Municipal Law § 239-m applies to proposed actions requiring site plan approval for real property located within 500 feet of, among other things, "the boundary of any existing ... county or state park or any other recreation area" or "the right-of-way of any existing ... county or state parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [3]).
The SCPB has "thirty days after receipt of a full statement of such proposed action, or such longer period as may have been agreed upon ... to report its recommendations .... If [the SCPB] fails to report within such period, the [planning board] may take final action on the proposed action without such report" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [4][b]). The term "full statement of such proposed action" means "all materials required by and submitted to the [the planning board] as an application on a proposed action, including a completed [EAF] and all other materials required by [the planning board] in order to make its determination of significance pursuant to [SEQRA] and its implementing regulations" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [1][c]). "Notwithstanding [the planning board] may agree with the [SCPB] as to what shall constitute a 'full statement' for any or all of those proposed actions which [the planning board] is authorized to act upon" (General Municipal Law § 239-m [1][c]).
Based on its plain language, the statute does not appear to expressly require a "full statement" in cases such as this one, where a county planning board receives a referral and reports that "the proposed action has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact." The language of the statute in fact requires a local agency to only "refer" the matter to the county planning board.