No. 20-0295
[…] See Nebraska v. Wyoming, 507 U.S. 584, 590, 113 S.Ct. 1689, 1694, 123 L.Ed.2d 317, 328 (1993) ; Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 884, 110 S.Ct. 3177, 3186, 111 L.Ed.2d 695, 713 (1990).
Powderidge Unit Owners Ass'n v. Highland Props., Ltd. , 196 W. Va. 692, 699, 474 S.E.2d 872, 879 (1996).
In the instant case, we begin with one material fact upon which all parties agree: as of July 1, 2014, all West Virginia employees other than elected officials are paid one pay cycle in arrears. West Virginia Code § 6-7-1 provides:
All full-time and part-time salaried and hourly officials, officers and employees of the state, state institutions of higher education and the Higher Education Policy Commission shall be paid at least twice per month, and under the same procedures and in the same manner as the State Auditor currently pays agencies: Provided, That on and after July 1, 2002, all new officials, officers and employees of the state, a state institution of higher education and the Higher Education Policy Commission, statutory officials, contract educators with higher education and any exempt official who does not earn annual and sick leave, except elected officials, shall be paid one pay cycle in arrears. The term "new employee" does not include an employee who transfers from one state agency, a state institution of higher education or the Higher Education Policy Commission to another state agency, another state institution of higher education or the Higher Education Policy Commission without a break in