No. 20-0295
[…] The hourly and daily labor cost rate is utilized to determine separation payment for annual leave and pro rata payment for increment pay and other leave balances. The current practice of semi-monthly payroll results in unequal days in a pay cycle depending on the number of days of the month. This has resulted in variations in calculations of the hourly rate and daily rate, and creates the situation where the timing of separation from the State can have a direct financial impact depending on the number of days in the working month.
See W. Va. Code §§ 12-6d-1 to -7 (2019).
As a first step in effectuating the changeover, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 6-7-1, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that "all state employees paid on a current basis will be converted to payment in arrears." In this regard, although the statute had provided for payment in arrears since July 1, 2002, prior to the 2014 amendment a number of individuals had been "grandfathered" and continued to be paid on a current basis.