No. 20-0295
[…] After the changeover, the pay cycles were fixed by two week, Friday to Friday intervals: the first "new" pay cycle was the two-week period between May 13 and May 26, 2017; the second was the two-week period between May 27 and June 9, 2017; the third was the two-week period between June 10 and June 23, 2017; and so on, up to the present.
With respect to the third issue of material fact, the allegation that elected officials received a "catch-up" payment denied to the petitioners, we begin by noting that West Virginia Code § 6-7-1 has consistently been interpreted as exempting all elected officials from the requirement "[t]hat after July 1, 2014, all state employees paid on a current basis will be converted to payment in arrears." Therefore, unlike the petitioners, who are paid in arrears and thus did not receive the entirety of their 2017 salary until January 19, 2018, elected officials, who are paid in current status, were required to receive the entirety of their 2017 salaries in calendar year 2017. The mechanism by