Morgan v. City of Wheeling
[…] Code § 8-14-12 were still in effect, it would not be inconsistent with Ordinance 9046 because of the differences in the two provisions. The provision in W. Va. Code § 8-14-12 required applicants to be residents of the city for one year prior to the date of application. Ordinance 9046, in contrast, requires that city police officers currently reside in the city or county.

Finally, we do not share the appellant's concern that our decision here will eviscerate the police civil service act. The appellant is correct in noting that W. Va. Code § 8-5-11 does much more than authorize municipal corporations to enact residency requirements for city employees. It also empowers municipal corporations to, by ordinance, "determine and prescribe the officers or positions which are to be filled by election, appointment or employment, the number, method of selection, tenure, qualifications . . . powers and duties of municipal officers and employees, and the method of filling any vacancies which may occur." Again, however, a city's power to legislate is subject to the provisions of the police civil service act.