Morgan v. City of Wheeling
[…] No individual except the chief of police shall be appointed, promoted, reinstated, removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay as a paid member of any paid police department, regardless of rank or position, of any Class I or Class II city in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in the following sections of this article. (Footnote added.)

According to W. Va. Code § 8-1-3(1) and (2), "[e]very municipal corporation with a population in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class I city." Further, "[e]very municipal corporation with a population in excess of ten thousand but not in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class II city."

According to W. Va. Code § 8-1-3(1) and (2), "[e]very municipal corporation with a population in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class I city." Further, "[e]very municipal corporation with a population in excess of ten thousand but not in excess of fifty thousand shall be a Class II city."