Morgan v. City of Wheeling
[…] U.S. Const. art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 states that "[t]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States."

The appellant's complaint below was a complaint for declaratory judgment in which he sought to ascertain his rights or status under Ordinance 9046 if he moved to the State of Ohio. The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is found in W. Va. Code §§ 55-13-1 to 16. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 55-13-2 (1941) states that "[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of . . . validity arising under the . . . ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." In Trail v. Hawley, 163 W. Va. 626, 627-628, 259 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1979), this Court explained:
While the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, W. Va. Code, 55-13-1 et seq.