finding no adverse employment action in a denial of a salary increase where plaintiff failed to explain how he was entitled to the salary increase
[…] Indeed, the fact that Plaintiff obtained tenured status in 2011, four years after O'Neal became his supervisor, suggests that O'Neal lacked that authority.
Because Plaintiff's state law claims are dismissed in their entirety on these grounds, the Court need not decide whether and to what extent these claims would be limited or foreclosed by the doctrine of election of remedies. See Moodie v. Fed. Res. Bank of N.Y., 58 F.3d 879, 884 (2d Cir. 1995); see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages, . . . unless such person had filed a complaint [with the NYSDHR] or with any local commission on human rights . . . .").
Accordingly, Plaintiff's NYSHRL claims against the Individual Defendants in their individual capacities are dismissed.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, Defendants' motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part.