22-CV-00920 (JMA) (JMW) 22-CV-03671 (JMA) (JMW) 22-CV-03805 (JMA) (JMW)
[…] Broder v. Cablevision Sys. Corp., 418 F.3d 187, 199-200 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting Pentech Int'l, Inc. v. Wall St. Clearing Co., 983 F.2d 441, 446 (2d Cir. 1993)).
The parties do not offer any authority, caselaw or otherwise, specifically interpreting the ASA in relation to parties' dispute. However, each side offers a case involving the Child Victims Act (“CVA”), a statute that accomplished for children under the age of eighteen, what the ASA does for those over the age of eighteen. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g. Given that the relevant statutory language in the CVA is identical to that of the ASA, how the CVA has been interpreted by New York courts is helpful guidance. See id. (the CVA revives “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense” (emphasis added)).