22-CV-00920 (JMA) (JMW) 22-CV-03671 (JMA) (JMW) 22-CV-03805 (JMA) (JMW)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
False arrest is a form of false imprisonment. See Singer v. Fulton County Sheriff, 63 F.3d 110, 118 (2d Cir. 1995) (“The common law tort of false arrest is a species of false imprisonment[.]”).
Plaintiffs seek to revive these claims pursuant to the ASA -- a New York statute that was enacted in 2022. The ASA creates a 12-month revival window beginning on November 24, 2022 and running until November 24, 2023 for certain types of claims. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-J (2022). The ASA provides in relevant part:
[E]very civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older . . . which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, and/or the plaintiff previously failed to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date of this section.N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-j; see also Carroll v. Trump, No. 22-CV-10016 (LAK), 2023 WL 185507, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 2023) (holding that the ASA is constitutional).
The Village Defendants contend that Plaintiffs seek to assert claims directly against them for direct and vicarious liability for Guevrekian's alleged false arrest/imprisonment. (DE 26-3 at 5.) The parties do not dispute the elements of these claims. Rather, Village Defendants query whether the ASA even permits revival of false arrest/imprisonment claims. Village Defendants argue that since the ASA only covers conduct that constitutes a sexual offense as defined in N.Y. Penal L. § 130, false imprisonment and false arrest, which are not such offenses, cannot be asserted under the ASA. (DE 26-3 at 5.) Village Defendants further aver that since these claims are not covered by the ASA, they are time-barred because Plaintiffs failed to comply with the statutory