No. 02-10-00134-CV
[…] Frank signed the security agreement, securing the payment of the loan. It is also undisputed that Ms. Wilhoite received the $10,000, that her credit card balance was paid off, and that she later closed out the bank account tied to the automatic transfers without first fully paying her debt.
As a surety for the loan, once Mr. Frank paid the debt, "he stands in the shoes of the creditor and may sue on the judgment itself." Caldwell v. Stevenson, 567 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1978, no writ); see also Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.601 (Vernon Supp. 2010) ("A secured party: (1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure."). Mr. Frank sued on the debt standing in the shoes of the bank. There was ample evidence that Ms. Wilhoite owed Mr. Frank the amount of the CD which the bank used to pay off Ms. Wilhoite's debt. We overrule Ms. Wilhoite's third point.
Ms. Wilhoite also argues that the loan between Ms.