No. 2-05-195-CR
[…] Ineffective Indictment In his fourth point, Appellant claims that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the indictment did not meet the requirements for a valid indictment under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure or the Texas Constitution. Specifically, he argues that the county and state of the alleged offense were completely omitted. Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the requisites of a valid indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02 (Vernon 1989). The indictment must show "that the place where the offense was committed is within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment is presented." Id. art. 21.02(5).