Wilhite v. Littlelight
[…] Id. at 242.

Open-ended continuity, on the other hand, requires “past conduct that by its nature projects into the future with a threat of repetition.” Id. at 241. “Predicate acts that specifically threaten repetition or that become a ‘regular way of doing business' satisfy the open-ended continuity requirement.” Allwaste, Inc. v. Hecht, 65 F.3d 1523, 1528 (9th Cir. 1995).

Here, Wilhite alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C § 1513(e) as the basis for her RICO claim. (Doc. 1 at ¶1.) A person violates § 1513(e) if they “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense.” 18 U.S.C § 1513(e).