2023-SC-0249-DG
[…] As already noted, "[l]egislative inaction [is] ... a 'weak reed upon which to lean' and a 'poor beacon to follow' in construing a statute." Brown, 354 S.W.3d at 560 (citing Brown v. Arp and Hammond Hardware Co., 141 P.3d. 673, 684 (Wy. 2006) (quoting from Norman J. Singer, 2B Statutes and Statutory Construction § 49:10, p. 112-115 (6th ed. 2000)). Due to the lack of evidence to support the legislature's intent, we cannot be absolutely certain that the legislature intended KRS 457.060(1) to have retroactive application to make the alleged POA valid.
2. KRS 457.460 cannot retroactively save an already terminated POA.
Masonic also argues the 2020 amendment to KRS 457.050(1) is retroactive because KRS 457.460(1) states "[t]his chapter applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after July 15, 2020." (emphasis added). This section appears to clearly apply to the POA at issue in this case, as the POA was executed before July 15, 2020. But the statute also states in another subsection, "an act done before July 15, 2020, is not affected by this chapter." KRS 457.460(4).