2023-SC-0249-DG
[…] LeMaster, 306 S.W.3d at 62. A simple check of the document would show that the POA did not have the witness signatures.Further, Masonic provides no evidence to suggest that Wiley engaged in "any affirmative conduct to misrepresent or conceal facts." Id. at 63. The issue in this case is not a matter of a fraudulent POA but the validity of a POA. Wiley is not estopped from contesting the validity of the POA.
Masonic's failure to check the signature page of the POA also undercuts its argument that it did not have actual knowledge of the invalid POA. KRS 457.190 provides that "[a] person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated ... may rely upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect." The POA was notarized but clearly lacked the required presence of two disinterested witnesses because the witness signatures were blank. Masonic having knowledge of the notary signature but not knowledge of the lack of witness signatures is unconvincing.