Wiley v. Glickman
[…] § 1506(o). "Loss ratio" is defined by the Act as "the ratio of all sums paid by [FCIC] as indemnities . . . to that portion of the premium designated for anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve, other than that portion of the premium designated for operating and administrative expenses." § 1502(b)(6). Section 1508(d)(1) further provides:

(d) Premiums

(1) Premiums required

The Corporation shall fix adequate premiums for all the plans of insurance of the Corporation at such rates as the Board determines are actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss ratio of not greater than . . . 1.075 after October 1, 1998.

The House Agricultural Committee explained these provisions as follows:

(7) Fiscal and actuarial soundness: [FCIA] [c]ontinues requirement that FCIC set premiums for all its insurance plans at rates actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss ratio of not greater than [1.075].

1994 U.S.S.C.A.N. at 2518 (emphasis added). Testifying before the Subcommittee on Environment, Credit and Rural Development and the Subcommittee on Specialty Crops and Natural Resources, defendant Ackerman similarly defined the actuarial soundness requirement: