Wiley v. Glickman
[…] See Defs.' Post Hr'g Br. (doc. #48).

With regard to the first question, defendants contend that their authority to amend the policy derives from Congress' mandate that the crop insurance program be operated in an actuarially sound manner, embodied in Sections 1506(o) and 1508(d) of FCIA. See id. Defendants further maintain that Congress provided a "mechanism" to effectuate this mandate by providing FCIC the authority to limit coverage on the basis of insurance risk, pursuant to Sections 1508(b)(8) and (c)(9) of FCIA. See id.

Title 7, United States Code Section 1506(o) provides, in pertinent part:

(o) Actuarial soundness

(2) Projected loss ratio as of October 1, 1998

The Corporation shall take such actions, including the establishment of adequate premiums, as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance made available under this chapter to achieve, on and after October 1, 1998, an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.075.

§ 1506(o). "Loss ratio" is defined by the Act as "the ratio of all sums paid by [FCIC] as indemnities . . . to that portion of the premium designated for anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve, other than that portion of the premium designated for operating and administrative expenses." § 1502(b)(6). Section 1508(d)(1) further provides:

(d) Premiums

(1) Premiums required