Wiley v. Glickman
[…] To wit; Title 7, United States Code Section 1520 provides:

§ 1520. Producer eligibility

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a producer shall not be denied insurance under this chapter if —
(1) for purposes of catastrophic risk protection coverage, the producer is a "person" (as defined by the Secretary); and
(2) for purposes of any other plan of insurance, the producer is 18 years of age and has a bona fide insurable interest in a crop as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper.

Section 1508(f) provides:

(f) Eligibility

(1) In general

To participate in catastrophic risk protection coverage under this section, a producer shall submit an application at the local office of the Department or to an approved insurance provider.

§ 1508(f)(1). See also 7 C.F.R. § 457.7. Indeed, as previously mentioned, the Act requires producers to purchase CAT coverage, or its equivalent, in order to remain eligible for other USDA programs (absent a waiver). See §§ 1508(b)(7)(A); 1508(h)(9)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).